Loading

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

for Geox Websites pursuant to Art. 13 of the Personal Data Protection Code (Italian legislative decree no. 196 of June 30, 2003)

With this notice, the company Geox S.p.A. (hereinafter “Geox”) informs visitors to the Websites www.geox.com, www.magicgeox.it and www.geox.biz (hereinafter the “Website”) of the Policy it has adopted in relation to the Protection of Personal Data, emphasising its commitment and attention with regard to safeguarding the privacy of Website users.

Browsing the Website is free and does not require any registration, with the exception of some specific services. Should visitors wish to provide their personal data in order to access these services (for example to receive information, quotes, the newsletter, etc.), they shall be duly informed (with examples) of the purposes and methods of data use by Geox, as well as of their right to request, at any time, the erasure or updating of data, pursuant to Art. 13 of the Italian legislative decree no. 196 of June 30, 2003.

INFORMATION ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Pursuant to and for the purposes of the Personal Data Protection Code (Italian legislative decree no. 196 of June 30, 2003, hereinafter the “Privacy Code”), Geox provides the following information.

1. Data Controller and Data Processor

The data controller, pursuant to Art.28 of the Privacy Code, is the company Geox S.p.A., with registered office in Biadene di Montebelluna (TV), Via Feltrina Centro, 16. The data processor, pursuant to Art.29 of the Privacy Code and in relation to the management of this Website, is the Security and Services Manager. You may request a complete list of data processors by sending a request to the addresses at point 7.

2. Type of Personal Data Processed

In order to access Website areas, registration is not required. However, there are services on the Website for which personal data need to be provided: in particular, your data may be requested should you wish to contact us, etc.

Where Geox acquires personal information and data, Users shall be given prior information of the purposes and methods of data use pursuant to Art. 13 of the Privacy Code. Where necessary, Geox shall request the authorisation of Users for data use (e.g. for sending advertising materials). By way of example, personal data, such as name and surname, telephone number, address, e-mail address and other information, may be requested, which Users may agree to provide by filling in a specific registration form. Geox shall use the personal data collected online only for the purposes indicated upon registration, such as, for example, replying to your requests or sending advertising materials.

Data related to connecting to, and browsing the Website (such as URI – Uniform Resource Identifier – addresses, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code identifying the status of the response sent by the server – successful, error, etc. – and other parameters relating to the User’s OS and IT environment) are collected and used in anonymous form for the sole purpose of processing anonymous statistical information relating to Website use and verifying that it is operating correctly. The data may also be used to ascertain liability in the event of IT crimes that cause damage to the Website. The data shall be deleted once the time for providing the services illustrated on the Website has elapsed. With reference to data relating to Website browsing, see also point 4 relating to the Profiling Tools used by the Website.

3. Optional Provision of Personal Data

With the exclusion of the data relating to Website browsing (see points 2 and 5), the provision of Personal Data by filling in the request forms is optional. Failure to provide it may, however, make it impossible to access specific services and to fulfil your requests.

4. Data Processing Methods and Scope of Communication

Unless otherwise indicated in specific information notices within the Website, personal data shall be processed using automated tools and for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected, after which the data shall be destroyed. Geox guarantees that the personal data provided via the Website shall be processed lawfully and accurately, in full compliance with current legislation and maintaining the utmost confidentiality of the data provided upon registration. The data shall not be communicated or disclosed to third parties other than in accordance with the limits and conditions expressly set out in specific statements provided to Users and, where necessary, subject to prior authorisation from the same. Specific security measures have been implemented to prevent loss, unlawful or improper use of data or unauthorised access to data. All information collected is transmitted by secure connections to prevent interception of the same by external users. Website security is guaranteed and certified by Pat Srl Unipers., the provider of website security services.

5. “Profiling” Tools

Geox shall undertake no marketing and/or advertising activities without prior express consent from the User.

The Website uses “Cookies”: these are text files which are stored on the hard disk of the User’s PC when he/she visits the Website. Cookies allow the Website to identify the User’s PC through the information stored on it whenever the User reconnects to the Website using that PC. The Site only uses “session” cookies that are stored until the browser used by the User is closed.

Cookies do not collect information that directly identifies the User. It is possible to deactivate or cancel cookies at any time. In order to do this, the User must consult the browser User Manual (Help page). In particular, if the User does not wish to receive cookies, it is possible to set the browser so that cookies are detected and the User is allowed to accept them or otherwise; cookies can also automatically be declined, by activating the appropriate option on the browser.

No other profiling tools are used on this Website (for example, spyware).

6. Links to Other Websites

This information notice is provided only for the websites www.geox.com, www.magicgeox.it and www.geox.biz and not for other websites which may be connected to and browsed by Users through links on this Website.

Geox shall not be deemed responsible for personal data provided by Users to third parties or any websites, which are linked to this Website.

7. Rights of Data subjects

Pursuant to Art.7 of the Privacy Code, data subjects shall have the right to obtain from the Data Processor information on data processing, including 1) obtaining, without delay, confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her exist [...]; 2) obtaining a) information on the source of the personal data, the purposes and methods of the processing, the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means, the identification data concerning the data controller, data processors and the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know the said data in their capacity as data processors or persons in charge of the processing; obtaining the updating, rectification or – where interested therein – integration of the data; b) the erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully; 3) objecting, in whole or in part, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

The rights referred to by Art.7 of the Privacy Code may be exercised by sending an e-mail to privacy@geox.com or a written request to Geox S.p.A., Via Feltrina Centro, 16, Biadene di Montebelluna (TV), or a fax to +39 0423 2125, or by calling +39 0423 282125

The complete text of the Privacy Code (Italian legislative decree no. 196 of June 30, 2003) is available at the website of the Italian Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it).